Programs

Kyiv Arbitration Days programs for previous years

2017

FIRST SESSION

 Dial 911 – I am in a hurry!

Moderator:

Olexander Martinenko, Senior Partner at CMS Cameron McKenna Nabarro Olswang (Ukraine)

Speakers:

James Castello, Partner at King & Spalding (France)

Alexander G. Fessas, Secretary General at the ICC International Court of Arbitration (France)

Boris Kasolowsky, Partner at Freshfields (Germany)

Discussed topics:

  • The emergency and its arbitrator – efficient or illusion?
  • Summary dismissals and expedited procedures – Will they do the trick?
  • Preliminary issue hearings: Saving or wasting time and cash?

SECOND SESSION

 Where is your/my evidence?

Moderator:

Scott Vesel, Partner at  Three Crowns (UK)

Speakers:

Markiyan Kliuchkovskyi, Partner at EPAP Ukraine

Carita Wallgren-Lindholm, Partner at Lindholm Wallgren Attorneys (Finland)

Pavlo Byelousov, Counsel at Aequo (Ukraine)

Discussed topics:

  • Your witness, please! How not to mess up cross-examination
  • Disclosure and how not to put your cards on the table
  • Lost in confidentiality – How much can you keep under the carpet?

KEYNOTE SPEAKER

Prof. Dr. Nikos Lavranos,  Secretary General at the European Federation for Investment Law and Arbitration (EFILA) (Belgium)

“The New Frontier: investment treaty disputes in times of war and annexations”

SPECIAL PRESENTATION

Maksym Kodunov, Head of Department of representation of state interests in foreign jurisdictional bodies of the Ministry of Justice of Ukraine

“Common mistakes negotiating BITs, and how to undo them: the perspective of a state”

THIRD SESSION

 Alternative funding redux

Moderator:

Simon Bushell, Partner at Signature Litigation (UK)

Speakers:

Christian Stuerwald, Head of Case Assesment at Calunius Capital (UK)

Wolfgang Kühn, Senior Partner at Heuking Kühn Lüer Wojtek (Germany)

Leon Kopecky, Counsel at Schoenherr (Austria)

Discussed topics:

  • Alternative funding – a new form of cash flow management for States and large corporations.
  • Full recovery of alternative funding costs – to be or not to be?
  • Constraints and ethics: pathways for regulating (and restricting?) alternative funding.

FOURTH SESSION

 The sky is falling – what now?

Moderator:

Sabine Konrad, Partner at McDermott Will & Emery (Germany)

Speakers:

Prof. Yarik Kryvoi, Senior Research Fellow in International Economic Law and Director of the Investment Treaty Forum at the British Institute of International and Comparative Law (BIICL) (UK)

Jennifer Younan, Partner at Shearman & Sterling (France)
Sabine Konrad, Partner at McDermott Will & Emery (Germany)

Discussed topics:

  • Brexit
  • Trump
  • Permanent Investment Court – what is their impact on the state and future of ISDS?

2016

FIRST SESSION

Regulation frenzy: Is arbitration regulated to death?

Moderator: 

Beata Gessel-Kalinowska vel Kalisz, Managing Partner, founder at GESSEL Attorneys at Law (Poland)

Speakers:

Nata Ghibradze, Associate at Hogan Lovells (Germany)

Anton Baier, President at the Vienna International Arbitral Centre (Austria)

Volodymyr Yaremko, Counsel at Spenser & Kauffmann (Ukraine)

Discussed topics:

  • A jungle of soft law?
  • Overregulation: a source of dissatisfaction?
  • The corset of regulation: Escaping from freedom?

SECOND SESSION

The client: Your best enemy?

Moderator: 

Thomas Bevilacqua, Partner at Foley Hoag LLP (France)

Speakers:

Alexander Milner, Arbitrator at Fountain Court Chambers (UK)

Eliza Gluszko Senior Associate at Garrigues (Poland)

Olena Perepelynska, Partner at Integrites (Ukraine) 

Discussed topics:

  • How to outsmart yourself and lose your case?
  • How to be smart enough to win your case?
  • How to circumnavigate the cliffs?

SPECIAL PRESENTATION

“Nightmares on the state side: a selection of disturbing trends in investor-state arbitration”

Maksym Kodunov, Head of Department of representation of state interests in foreign jurisdictional bodies of the Ministry of Justice of Ukraine

KEYNOTE SPEAKER
“Are we seeing converging trends in international arbitration?”

Kaj Hober, Chair of the Arbitration Institute of the SCC Board (Sweden)

THIRD SESSION

The confidence complex

Moderator: 

Oleksandr Volkov, Associate at EPAP Ukraine

Speakers:

James Freeman, Counsel at Allen & Overy LLP (UK)

Simon Sloane, Partner at Fieldfisher (UK)

Alexandre Khrapoutski, Partner at Sysouev, Bondar, Khrapoutski LLC (Belarus)

Discussed topics:

  • Arbitrators: the “old hand”, the star and the newcomer
  • Institutional appointments, close lists, freedom of choice
  • What and whom can you trust and why?

FOURTH SESSION

Show me the money

Moderator: 

Tom Price, Partner at Gowling WLG (UK)

Speakers:

Zannis Mavrogordato, 20 Essex Street Chambers (UK)

Kostiantyn Likarchuk, Managing Partner at Kinstellar (Ukraine)
Tom Price, Partner at Gowling WLG (UK)
Laura Hardin, Managing Director at Alvarez & Marsal (USA)
Joachim Knoll, Partner at Lalive (Switzerland)

Stephen Jagusch, Partner at Quinn Emanuel Urquhart & Sullivan (UK)

Discussed topics:

  • Issues relating to third-party funding and security for costs
  • Collection and enforcement options
  • How to help the decision-maker reach the “right” decision (and strategies in the context of tribunal-appointed experts)

2015

DAY 1

INTERNATIONAL COMMERCIAL ARBITRATION

FIRST SESSION

Cases of Corruption

Moderator: 

Joe Tirado, Partner at Winston Strawn LLP (UK)

Speakers:

Max Burger-Scheidlin, Executive Director at ICC Austria (Austria)

Erhard Boehm, Partner at Baier Attorneys at Law (Austria)

James Freeman, Counsel at Allen & Overy (UK)

Discussed topics:

  • Pay to play?
  • Contractor v. State/Investor
  • Justifications and Excuses

SPECIAL PRESENTATION

Olena Yevtushenko, the Judge of the High Specialized Court of Ukraine for Civil and Criminal Cases
“Recognition of Foreign Arbitral Award in Ukraine”

SECOND SESSION

The Applicable Law

Moderator:

Nick Gvinadze, Managing Partner of Gvinadze & Partners LLC (Georgia)

Speakers:

Galina Zukova, Associate at White & Case LLP (France)

Vsevolod Volkov, Partner at Integrites (Ukraine)

Pavlo Byelousov, Counsel at Aequo Law Firm (Ukraine)

Scott Vesel, Counsel at Three Crowns (UK)

Simon Greenberg, Partner at Clifford Chance (France)

Discussed topics:

  • Transnational and National Public Policy
  • Party Autonomy and choice of law
  • Mandatory Law
  • Evidence obtained through corruption
  • Adverse Inference

KEYNOTE SPEAKER

Dr. Anton Baier, President of Vienna International Arbitral Centre (Austria)

“Protecting the future of arbitration”

THIRD SESSION

The evidentiary dilemma

Moderator:

Irina Nazarova, Managing Partner at ENGARDE Attorneys at Law (Ukraine)

Speakers:

Markiyan Kliuchkovskyi, Partner at Egorov Puginsky Afanasiev & Partners (Ukraine)

Oleksandr Volkov, Associate at  Egorov Puginsky Afanasiev and Partners (Ukraine)

Carol M. Welu, Partner at Squire Patton Boggs LLP (UK)

Nils Schmidt-Ahrendts, Partner at Hanefeld Rechtswalte (Germany)

Discussed topics:

  • Burden of Proof
  • Standard of Proof
  • Struggle against Secrecy – Circumstantial evidence and presumptions
  • Arbitral activism v impartiality

FOURTH SESSION

Sanctions and Consequences

Moderator:

Evgen Kubko, Senior partner at Salkom law firm (Ukraine)

Speakers:

Olga Vorozhbyt, Partner at CMS Cameron McKenna (Ukraine)

Anna Tkachova, Associate at Asters (Ukraine)

Christopher Moore, Partner at  Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton LLP (UK)

Leon Kopecký, Counsel at Schoenherr, Austria

Discussed topics:

  • Lack of arbitrability
  • Lack of jurisdiction
  • Sanctions
  • Damages

DAY 2

INTERNATIONAL INVESTMENT ARBITRATION

FIRST SESSION 

Investing in difficult times – yes, no, how? 

Moderator:

Irina Tymczyszyn, Partner at Bryan Cave (UK)

Speakers:

Mathias Wolkewitz, General Counsel at Wintershall Holding GmbH (Germany)

Markian Malskyy, Partner at Arzinger (Ukraine)

Laurence Ponty, Associate at Lalive (Switzerland)

Discussed topics:

  • What projects do they look at
  • How to get financing (equity and debt)
  • What problems do they face

SECOND SESSION

Getting the package right – Considerations at the start of a project

Moderator:

Dietrich Stiller, Partner at Clifford Chance (Germany)

Speakers:

Dietrich Stiller, Partner at Clifford Chance (Germany)

Maria Kostytska, Partner at Winston & Strawn (France)

James Boykin, Partner at Hughes Hubbard & Reed LLP (USA)

Discussed topics:

  • International credit agreements and financial instruments explained
  • Investment Insurance
  • Investment structuring
  • Clauses in your contract
  • Tax structuring

SPECIAL PRESENTATION

Vladimir Khvalei, Partner at Baker & McKenzie, Vice president of the ICC International Court of Arbitration (Russia)

“Case Law Overview: corruption in arbitration”

THIRD SESSION

Financial aspects of investment arbitration – Third Party Financing and impecunious parties

Moderator:
Anna Joubin-Bret, Cabinet d’Avocats Joubin-Bret (France)

Speakers:

Anna Joubin-Bret, Cabinet d’Avocats Joubin-Bret (France)

Stephen Jagusch, Partner at Quinn Emanuel Urquhart & Sullivan (UK)

Zannis Mavrogordato, Barrister at 20 Essex Street (UK)

Iain McKenny, General Counsel of Disputes at Vannin Capital (UK)

Susan Dunn, Head of Litigation Funding at Harbour Litigation Funding Limited (UK)

Discussed topics:

  • Third Party Financing (TPF) explained
  • Consequences of TPF for arbitrator disclosure and other ethical considerations
  • Security for costs
  • Party renouncing from arbitration agreement and how to deal with it
  • Insolvency in investment arbitration

FOURTH SESSION

Interest, costs and enforcement – What matters is the bottom line

Speakers:

Laura Hardin, Managing Director at Alvarez & Marsal Global Forensic and Dispute Services, LLC (USA)

Gene Burd, Partner at Arnall Golden Gregory LLP (USA)

Stepan Guzey, Partner at Lidings (Russia)

Discussed topics:

  • Pre- and post-award interests – the neglected children
  • Cost decision
  • Enforcement

2014

DAY 1

INTERNATIONAL COMMERCIAL ARBITRATION

FIRST SESSION

States and State entities in arbitration 

Moderator:

Joe Tirado, Partner at Winston & Strawn LLP, UK

Speakers:

Wendy Miles, Partner at Boies, Schiller & Flexner LLP, UK

Volodymyr Yaremko, Senior Associate at Arzinger, Ukraine

Maria Hauser-Morel, Counsel in charge of Central and Eastern Europe of the ICC Court of Arbitration, France

Discussed topics:

  • Arbitrability issues, in particular, trade sanctions and embargoes
  • Sovereign immunity from suit and enforcement, waiver and limits

Tactics by state entities to disrupt arbitration and how to counter them?

SECOND SESSION

Multiple Parties, Multiple Contracts and Consolidation  

Moderator:  

Erhard Böhm, Partner at Specht Böhm Rechtsanwälte GmbH, Austria

Speakers:

Ray Werbicki, Partner at Steptoe & Johnson, UK

Pavlo Byelousov, Counsel at AEQUO Law Firm, Ukraine

Dmytro Donenko, Senior Associate at ENGARDE, Ukraine

Discussed topics:

  • Multiple contracts and jurisdictions
  • Joinder of additional parties

Consolidation of arbitration proceedings

KEYNOTE SPEAKER

Julian Lew, Barrister and International arbitrator at 20 Essex Street, Head of School of International Arbitration at Queen Mary University, UK

THIRD SESSION

M&A DISPUTES 

Moderator:  

Markiyan Kliuchkovskyi, Partner at Egorov Puginsky Afanasiev & Partners, Ukraine

Speakers:

Soteris Pittas, Managing Director at Soteris Pittas & Co LLC, Cyprus

Nikolaus Pitkowitz, Partner at Graf & Pitkowitz, Austria

Elke Umbeck, Partner at Heuking Kühn Lüer Wojtek, Germany

Discussed topics:

  • Procedural issues in M&A arbitration (repudiation, waiver of arbitration agreement, etc.)
  • M&A pre-closing and post-closing disputes

Deceit, avoidance of contract and restitution

FOURTH SESSION

Corruption in Arbitration 

Moderator:  

Gunther J. Horvath, Partner at Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer LLP, Austria

Speakers:

Sergiy Gryshko, Senior Associate at CMS Cameron McKenna, Ukraine

Nick Neocleous, Partner at Edwin Coe LLP, UK

Olga Bischof, Associate at Brown Rudnick, UK

Discussed topics:

  • International approach to the definition of corruption
  • Arbitrator’s investigative rights and duties

Enforceability of awards and corruption

DAY 2

INTERNATIONAL INVESTMENT ARBITRATION

FIRST SESSION 

Taking Stock of the Situation 

Moderator:

Stefan Weber, Partner at Weber & Co, Austria 

Speakers:

Joachim Steffens, Alternate Director for Germany at European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD), UK

Jim Bown, President at Vanco Prykerchenska Ltd, Vanco Ukraine Ltd, Ukraine

Discussed topics:

  • Economic perspectives of Ukraine
  • Business perspectives

Perspectives of a Political Risk Insurer

SECOND SESSION

International Law Remedies – Possibilities and Weaknesses 

Moderator:  

Sabine Konrad, Partner at McDermott Will & Emery LLP, Germany 

Speakers:

Sabine Konrad, Partner at McDermott Will & Emery LLP, Germany

Simon Olleson, Barrister at 13 Old Square Chambers, UK

Arne Fuchs, Associate at McDermott Will & Emery LLP, Germany 

Discussed topics:

  • Extraterritorial application of investment treaties?
  • BITs and Territorial Sovereignty
  • BITs and Sanctions/Counter-measures

Law of the Seas: Arbitration and dispute resolution under UNCLOS

THIRD SESSION

The Way Forward – Hot Topics 

Moderator:  

Sebastian Seelmann-Eggebert, Partner at Latham and Watkins LLP, Germany 

Speakers:

David Lorello, Partner at Covington & Burling LLP, UK

Maria Kostytska, Of Counsel at Winston & Strawn, France

Jared Grubb, Managing Partner at Clifford Chance, Ukraine

Discussed topics:

  • Combating Corruption
  • Protection of Minorities
  • EU Association Agreements / Integration

Sanctions in practice: How are the risks being allocated in transactions

2013

DAY 1

INTERNATIONAL COMMERCIAL ARBITRATION

FIRST SESSION (Part 1)

09.15 – 10.10

Arbitrator’s Power to Adjudicate: Scope and Borderlines

Moderator:

Serhii Sviriba, Managing Partner at Egorov Puginsky Afanasiev and Partners, Ukraine

Speakers:

Galina Zukova, Associate at White & Case LLP, France

Christer Söderlund, Senior Counsel at Vinge, Sweden

Richard Kreindler, Partner at Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton LLP, Germany

Discussed topics:

  • The sources of the power to adjudicate
  • The effects of res judicata
  • Lis pendens: who defers to whom?

FIRST SESSION (Part 2)

10.40 – 11.35

Speakers:

Louis Flannery, Partner at Stephenson Harwood LLP, UK

Mark C. Hilgard, Partner at Mayer Brown LLP, Germany

Marc Blessing, Of Counsel at Bär & Karrer AG, Switzerland

Discussed topics:

  • The effect of anti-suit injunctions
  • Unauthorized Amiable Compositeur?
  • Extending the scope and reach of an arbitration clause to non-signatories / third parties

SECOND SESSION

12.05 – 13.20

The Expert in International ArbitrationRole on the Chessboard?

Moderator:

Irina Paliashvili, President at RULG – Ukrainian Legal Group, P.A., Ukraine

Speakers:

Mark Appel, Senior Vice-President at International Centre for Dispute Resolution (ICDR), EMEA

 Vadym BelyanevychSenior Counsellor at Vasil Kisil & Partners, Ukraine

Laura Hardin, Vice-President at Charles River Associates, USA

José Ricardo Feris, Deputy Secretary General at ICC International Court of Arbitration, France

Discussed topics:

  • Complex disputes. Who decides: the expert or the arbitrator?
  • Expert in law: duty or loyalty?
  • Examination of the expert: to get the truth or to get it right?
  • Arbitrator and expert: conflict scenario

SPECIAL PRESENTATION

13.20 – 13.45

Speaker:

Alex Volcic, Senior Director at Kroll Advisory Solutions, Moscow office

Discussed topic:

  • Investigative support to arbitration – challenges and case studies

LECTURE BY LORD HOFFMANN

14.45 – 15.20

Speaker:

Lord Hoffmann, Former Senior Judge of the Appellate Committee of the House of Lords / Arbitrator, UK

Discussed topic:

  • Good faith doctrine

THIRD SESSION

15.35 – 17.00

An Award Set-Aside: Connecting the Dots

Moderator:

Kostiantyn Likarchuk, Partner at Avellum Partners, Ukraine

Speakers:

Evgen Kubko, Senior Partner at Salkom, Ukraine

Thomas Bevilacqua, Partner at Foley Hoag LLP, France

Yaroslav Klimov, Partner at Norton Rose Fulbright LLP, Russia

Peter Straub, Partner at Walder Wyss Attorneys at Law, Switzerland

Oleksiy Didkovsky, Managing Partner at Asters, Ukraine

Bruce Collins QC, XXIV Old Buildings, UK

Discussed topics:

  • The Arbitral Award and breaches of transnational, international, domestic public policy
    • Public policy in various jurisdictions:
      • Ukraine
      • France
      • Russia
      • Switzerland
    • International public policy, transnational public policy: defining the concept
    • An award set aside in the seat of arbitration: are the bridges burned?

SPECIAL SESSION

17.30 – 19.00

 Energy Disputes 

Moderator:

Vojtěch Trapl, Senior Partner at Dr. Trapl a partner advokáti s.r.o., Czech Republic

Speakers:

Erhard Böhm, Partner at Specht Böhm Rechtsanwälte GmbH, Austria

George von Mehren, Partner at Squire Sanders, UK

Roman Stepanenko, Counsel at Egorov Puginsky Afanasiev & Partners, Ukraine

Ana Stanic, Partner at E&A Law Limited, UK

Natalia Petrik, Legal Counsel at the Arbitration Institute at the SCC, Sweden

Discussed topics:

  • Revising the price or the price clause?
  • Contracts signed under duress: meeting the burden of proof
  • Hardship Clauses: any added value?
  • EU Law in energy disputes
  • Gap-filling and contract revision in the context of energy dispute

DAY 2 

INTERNATIONAL INVESTMENT ARBITRATION

FIRST SESSION

09.00 – 10.15 

Investment Protection and Investment Climate – Perspectives on Risk

Moderator:

Mathias Wolkewitz, Head of Legal, Tax and Insurance at Wintershall Holding Gmbh, Germany

Speakers:

 Mathias Wolkewitz, Head of Legal, Tax and Insurance at Wintershall Holding Gmbh, Germany

Dagmar Linder, Managing Director Central and Eastern Europe at Deutsche Bank AG

Jeroen Driessen, Business Development Director, Head of procurement at Synevo & IMD Group, Germany

Discussed topics: 

  • Lenders perspective
  • Government perspective
  • Company perspective

SECOND SESSION

10.45 – 12.00 

Investment Protection – Treaty Structuring and Tax Planning

Moderator:

Sabine Konrad, Partner at McDermott Will & Emery LLP, Germany

Speakers:

 Sabine Konrad, Partner at McDermott Will & Emery LLP, Germany

Richard Winston, Partner at K&L Gates LLP, USA

Eduardo Silva Romero, Partner at Dechert LLP, France

Discussed topics: 

  • How do BITs work? – Nationality requirements
  • How do taxation treaties work?
  • Denial of benefits

THIRD SESSION

13.00 – 14.35 

Investment Protection and Government Contracts – Chances

Moderator:

Lisa Richman, Partner at McDermott Will & Emery LLP, USA

Speakers:

Anke Meier, Partner at Noerr LLP, Germany

Mark Kantor, Arbitrator, USA

Irina Nazarova, Managing Partner at ENGARDE Attorneys at Law

Ilia Rachkov, Partner at King & Spalding LLP, Russia

Discussed topics:

  • Stabilisation clauses
  • Force majeure
  • Choice of law and ex aequo et bono
  • Access to arbitration

FOURTH SESSION

15.05 – 16.40

Investment Protection and Government Contracts – Risks

Moderator:

Luis Gonzales Garcia, Member of Matrix Chambers, UK

Speakers:

Luis Gonzales Garcia, Member of Matrix Chambers, UK

Sergiy Gryshko, Senior Lawyer at CMS Cameron McKenna LLP, Ukraine

Eva Storskrubb, Senior associate at Roschier Attorneys Ltd., Sweden

Darya Rigaud, Deputy Counsel at ICC International Court of Arbitration, France

Discussed topics:

  • Nationality requirements
  • Waivers
  • Choice of national law
  • Forum selection

FIFTH SESSION

17.10 – 18.25

Investment Protection and Political Risk Insurance

Moderator:

Dietrich Stiller, Partner at Clifford Chance, Germany 

Speakers:

Ivan Illescas, Senior Counsel, Multilateral Investment Guarantee Agency at World Bank Group, USA

Joshua Fellenbaum, Associate at Debevoise & Plimpton LLP, UK

Dietrich Stiller, Partner at Clifford Chance, Germany

Discussed topics:

  • When is insurance available?
  • Risks covered
  • Disputes with insurers

2012

DAY 1

INTERNATIONAL COMMERCIAL ARBITRATION

FIRST SESSION

09:30 – 11:00

Arbitrability: Spotlights

Moderator:

Sylwester Pieckowski, the President of Polish Arbitration Association, Partner at Chadbourne & Parke LLP, Poland

Speakers:

Prof. Hrvoje SikirićVice-President of the Arbitration Court at the Croatian Chamber of Economy, Croatia

Oleksandr Martinenko, Senior Partner at CMS Cameron McKenna LLP, Ukraine

Alexey Filatov, Partner at Vasil Kisil and Partners, Ukraine

Mariia Puchyna, Associate Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer LLP, France

Discussed topics:

  • Law applicable to arbitrability and conflict of law rules: how to opt for the right one?
  • Lex arbitri/the chosen law of the contract mandatory rules of the law of a third country.
  • Comparative analysis of arbitrability of corporate disputes in CIS, and Western European States.
  • Sovereign immunity: Impact of agreed arbitration on immunity. How to get hold of state property for enforcement. Development of the immunity doctrine in practical examples.

SECOND SESSION

11:30 – 13:30

Interim measures in International Arbitration 

Moderator:

Dr. Manfred Heider, Secretary General at Vienna International Arbitral Centre, Austria

Speakers:

Prof. Gianmaria Ajani, Dean Faculty of Law at University of Torino, Italy

Dr. Beata Gessel-Kalinowska vel Kalisz, President of the Lewiatan Court of Arbitration, Managing Partner at GESSEL Attorneys at Law, Poland

Johan Lundstedt, Counsel at Arbitration Institute at SCC, Sweden

Soteris Pittas, Managing Director of the Soteris Pittas & Co, Cyprus

Simon Bushell, Partner at Herbert Smith LLP, UK

Gene M. Burd, Co-Chair of the Russia/Eurasia Committee of the American Bar Association Section of International Law, Of Counsel at Arnall Golden Gregory LLP, USA

Discussed topics:

  • Efficiency and enforceability of arbitral interim measure: Courts v. Arbitral Tribunals.
  • Emergency Arbitrator: useful and effective?
  • Norwich Pharmacal and Discovery Orders.
  • Mareva injunctions. World freezing orders?
  • Interim Measures in Aid of Arbitration: The overview of options, opportunities and mechanism in the USA

SPECIAL PRESENTATION

14:30 – 15:00

Speaker:

Prof. Oleksandr Merezhko, Professor at Kyiv National Linguistic University, Modrzewski Academy in Krakow, Poland

Discussed topic:

  • International commercial arbitration from the perspective of the psychological theory of law

THIRD SESSION

15:00 – 16:15

Challenges in Arbitration

Moderator:

Joseph Tirado, Global Co-Chair of International Arbitration at Winston & Strawn LLP, UK

Speakers:

Dr. Günther J. Horvath, Vice-President of the Vienna International Arbitral Centre, Partner at Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer LLP, Austria

Francisco Manuel  Serrano  Osobliwa, Partner at Garrigues, Spain

Samia Maktouf, Member of the ICC Arbitration Committee, Partner at Dubreuil & Maktouf, France

Discussed topics:

  • Arbitrator and counsel: Sitting on two chairs?
  • Precedent in arbitration: consistency or mayhem?
  • Disqualification of experts in arbitration: ethical & liability issues.

PRESENTATION

16:45 – 17:00

Speaker:

Jurriaan Braat, Partner at Omni Bridgeway, Switzerland

Discussed topic:

  • Seven decisive factors why a third party funder will accept or reject your case

SPECIAL PRESENTATION

17:00 – 18:00

Speaker:

Meg Kinnear, Secretary General of ICSID, USA

Discussed topic:

  • ICSID: overview

DAY 2

 INTERNATIONAL INVESTMENT ARBITRATION

FIRST SESSION

09:00 – 10:15

Preparing for Arbitration

Moderator:

Lisa Richman, Of Counsel at K&L Gates LLP, USA

Speakers:

Fredrik Andersson, Partner at Mannheimer Swartling Advokatbyrå AB, Sweden

Elitza Popova-Talty, Associate at Milbank, USA

Markiyan Kliuchkovskyi, Partner at Egorov Puginsky Afanasiev and partners, Ukraine

Discussed topics:

  • Effective Settlement Negotiations – and when to end them.
  • Practical issues: securing witnesses, documents and other evidence.
  • Treaty, contract, or both – which way to go?

SECOND SESSION

10:35 – 11:40

Commencing Arbitration

Moderator:

Gary Born, Partner at WilmerHale, UK 

Speakers:

Meg Kinnear, Secretary General of ICSID, USA

Veijo Heiskanen, Partner at Lalive, Switzerland 

Discussed topics:

  • ICSID vs. non-ICSID.
  • Choosing an arbitrator.

THIRD SESSION

12:00 – 13:15 

First Skirmishes

Moderator:

Sergei Voitovych, Partner at Grischenko and Partners, Ukraine

Speakers:

Christophe Guibert de Bruet, Associate at Lalive, Switzerland

Dr. Vojtìch Trapl, Senior Partner at Dr. Trapl a partner advokáti s.r.o., Czech Republic

Olga Boltenko, Legal Counsel at Permanent Court of Arbitration, The Netherlands

Discussed topics:

  • Document Production and other disclosure issues.
  • To bifurcate or not to bifurcate.
  • Setting the stage on procedural details at the outset.

FOURTH SESSION

14:15 – 16:00

The Battle – Cross-examination

Moderator:

Dr. Sabine Konrad, Partner at K&L Gates LLP, Germany

Speakers:

Lord Peter Goldsmith QC, former Attorney General for England and Wales and Northern Ireland, Partner at Debevoise Plimpton LLP, UK

Jacob Grierson, Partner at McDermott Will & Emery, France

Laura Hardin, Vice-president at Charles River Associates, USA

Prof. Alan Riley, City Law School, City University Grays Inn, UK

Discussed topics:

  • General aspects of cross-examination.
  • Factual witnesses – The (supposed) beauty.
  • Expert witnesses – …and the (potential) beast.
  • Practical situations in cross-examination.

FIFTH SESSION

16:20 – 17:35

Interaction between Treaty Arbitration and Other Proceedings 

Moderator:

Luis Gonzalez Garcia, member of Matrix Chambers, UK

Speakers:

Oleksandr Vodyannikov, National Program Officer at OSCE, Ukraine

Loukas Mistelis, Professor at Queen Mary University of London, UK

Johannes Koepp, Partner at Baker Botts, UK

Discussed topics:

  • Coordinating parallel commercial and treaty arbitrations.
  • Treaty Arbitration and National Courts – Friends or Foes.
  • Non-enforcement of Commercial Awards as Treaty Breaches?

2011

DAY 1.

INTERNATIONAL COMMERCIAL ARBITRATION 

FIRST SESSION

09:30 – 11:30 

INTEGRITY OF INTERNATIONAL COMMERCIAL ARBITRATION

Moderator:

Wolfgang Hahnkamper, Neudorfer Rechtsanwälte, President of the Austrian Arbitration Association, Austria   

Speakers:

Paweł Pietkiewicz, White & Case LLP, Poland 

Sir Brian Neill, 20 Essex Street, UK

Matthew Weiniger, Herbert Smith LLP, UK

Erhard Böhm, Baier Boehm Rechtsanwälte, Austria

Irina Nazarova, EnGarde Attorneys at Law, Ukraine

Discussed topics:

  • The changing role of state courts in arbitral proceedings
  • The enforcement of an arbitration clause;
  • Freezing orders;
  • Confidentiality and its limits (actions of state/state bodies/officials versus confidentiality in arbitration)

SECOND SESSION

 12:00 – 13:00

COSTS AND DAMAGES IN INTERNATIONAL COMMERCIAL ARBITRATION 

Moderator:

Galina Zukova, ICC International Court of Arbitration, France

 Speakers:

 Maciej Jamka, K&L Gates LLP, Poland

 Joseph Tirado, Norton Rose LLP, UK

 Markian Malskyy, Arzinger, Ukraine

 Gisela Knuts,  Roschier, Finland

 Galina Zukova, ICC International Court of Arbitration, France

Discussed topics:

  • Contemporary methods of damages evaluation in international arbitration;
  • Third party funding & ATE (after the event) insurance of cost risk;
  • Awards on costs;
  • Best practices in cost Management.

THIRD SESSION

14:30 – 16:00

EVIDENCE: FAULTLINES AND CONTROVERSY

Moderator:

 Sylwester Pieckowski, Chadbourne & Parke LLP, Poland

 Speakers:

 Bartosz Krużewski, Clifford Chance, Poland

 Gene M. Burd, Arnall Golden Gregory LLP, USA

 Per Runeland, SJ Berwin LLP, UK

 Tatyana V. Slipachuk, Sayenko Kharenko, Ukraine

 Anne K. Hoffmann, Python & Peter, Switzerland

 Discussed topics:  

  • Expert witness v. tribunal appointed expert (a confrontation between two representatives of opposing views);
  • Cross-examination in international arbitration;
  • Minimalist position on document production;
  • Maximalist position on document production;
  • Evidence in arbitration: practical overview.

SPECIAL GUEST  

16:30 – 17:00  

Presentation of Gonzalo Flores – Senior Counsel of ICSID

ICSID or Non-ICSID Treaty Arbitration – What if you have a choice?

FOURTH SESSION

17:00 – 18:30

ETHICAL AND OTHER HAZARDS

 Moderator:

 Oleksiy Filatov, Vasil Kisil & Partners, Ukraine

 Speakers:

 Johan Sidklev, Setterwalls, Sweden

 Markiyan Kliuchkovskyi, Egorov Puginsky Afanasiev & Partners, Ukraine

 Bo G. H. Nilsson, Lindahl, Sweden

Allan Z. Litovsky, Greenberg Trauring LLP, USA

 Discussed topics:

  • Challenge to arbitrators under Swedish law in light of the IBA Guidelines on Conflict of Interest;
  • Challenges of arbitrators – in the mirror of the case law of tribunals, institutions and courts;
  • Arbitrators’ liability & insurance;
  • Ethical issues of counsel, parties and witnesses in international arbitration.

DAY 2.

 INVESTMENT ARBITRATION

FIRST SESSION

 09:00 – 10:30

COMPREHENSIVE PROTECTION OF INVESTMENT – MANAGING RISKS

 Moderator:

 Mathias Wolkewitz, Wintershall Holding GmbHGermany

 Speakers:

 Mathias Wolkewitz, Wintershall Holding GmbHGermany

 Michael Nolan, Milbank, Tweed, Hadley & McCloy LLP, USA

 Alexander Rahr, Berthold Beitz Center at the German Council on Foreign Relations (DGAP), Germany

 Louis Habib-Deloncle, Garant Versicherungs AG, Austria

 Discussed topics:

  • Legal Due Diligence for Investments
  • Structuring of Investments and Tax Planning
  • Managing Risks in the Light of Political Developments
  • Insuring Political Risks

SECOND SESSION

 11:00 – 12:30

MANAGING PROBLEMS – SOLVING DISPUTES

Moderator:

 Lisa Richman, K&L Gates  LLP, USA

 Speakers:

 Bruno D.Leurent, Folley Hoag LLP, France

 Luminita Popa, Musat & Asociatii, Romania

Dmitri Evseev, Arnold & Porter LLP, UK

 Discussed topics:

  • Contracting with the State – Common Pitfalls;
  • Restructuring an Investment – What you should and should not do;
  • Negotiating Successfully. Mediation, Conciliation – Non-binding and ineffective?

THIRD SESSION 

 14:00 – 15:30

TREATY ARBITRATION – THE BEST BIT ARBITRATION. IS ONE THAT DOESN’T TAKE PLACE. BUT WHAT IF IT DOES?

Moderator:

 Kaj Hober, Mannheimer Swartling, Sweden

 Speakers:

 Prof. Christoph Schreuer, Wolf Theiss Rechtsanwälte, University of Vienna, Austria

 Annette Magnusson, Arbitration Institute of the Stockholm Chamber of Commerce, Sweden

Sergei Voitovich, Grischenko & Partners, Ukraine

 Discussed topics:

  • Settlement v. Unfavorable Award;
  • MFN and Dispute Settlement;
  • The SCC experience of investment treaty arbitration.

FOURTH SESSION

 16:00 – 17:30

ENFORCEMENT AND EXECUTION OF AWARDS – THE TEST OF THE PUDDING

Moderator:

 Sabine Konrad, K&L Gates LLP, Germany

 Speakers:

 Sabine Konrad, K&L Gates LLP, Germany

Sergiy Gryshko, CMS Cameron McKenna LLC, Ukraine

 Joachim Steffens, German Federal Ministry of Economics and Technology, Germany

 Discussed topics:

  • Sovereign Immunity from Execution – Do we need a sea change?
  • State-Entities and Veil Piercing – Seek or hide the assets?;
  • Home State and Insurers – How they can help you (or not).